Showing posts with label Sue real estate agent. Show all posts
[…] In our San Antonio real estate law practice, we frequently defend and prosecute real estate professionals who have allegedly violated ethical or legal standards. In those instances where our client is a real estate broker or salesperson in a suit or claim advanced against them, we limit the scope of a Plaintiff's claim by forcing that Plaintiff to demonstrate that he or she is entitled (based on the law and/or facts) to pursue each of the causes of action brought against our client. Where the DTPA is concerned, a Plaintiff is usually limited by Section 17.49(i), of the DTPA, which provides:

(i) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim against a person licensed as a broker or salesperson under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code, arising from an act or omission by the person while acting as a broker or salesperson. This exemption does not apply to:
(1) an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;
(2) a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(24); or
(3) an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.

This section serves to exempt from the DTPA virtually all activities of a real estate professional who renders advice, exercises judgment, or offers and opinion the course and scope of his or her activities as a broker or salesperson.