Trey Wilson San Antonio Texas Real Estate Attorney, Trey Wilson Real Estate Lawyer in San Antonio wrote:
[…] Trey Wilson San Antonio Texas Real Estate Attorney, Trey Wilson Real Estate Lawyer in San Antonio wrote:
Roadway use disputes are common in Texas, because we Texans love our land, and because access to real estate is essential to the value and utility of land. Often, roadway access disputes turn on the private versus public character of a given road. However, making the distinction between public and private is not always an easy task under Texas law.
Public Roads Defined
Under section 251.002 of the Transportation Code, a public road is defined as follows: "A public road or highway that has been laid out and established according to law and that has not been discontinued is a public road." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.002. But, the Texas Supreme Court has recognized that there do exist other manners in which a road may become public: