Showing posts with label lawyer for real estate fraud. Show all posts
[…] On appeal, the Fourth Court determined that the DTPA's express disclaimer of applicability to transactions where the consumer paid more than $500K for real estate other than their residence barred recovery on the DTPA claim. In reversing any recovery on the Buyer's DTPA claim, the Court cited evidence in the record demonstrating that  (i) the Buyer purchased a apartment complex (as opposed to his home); (ii) for a purchase price of $1.85 million. Author's Note:  TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(f)) provides: “Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction . . . involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence.” 

The court next considered the Seller's appellate claim that there existed no evidence that the Buyer, in consummating the purchase, relied upon any representation by the Seller concerning the roof.