Showing posts with label lawyer for real estate fraud. Show all posts
[…] The court next considered the Seller's appellate claim that there existed no evidence that the Buyer, in consummating the purchase, relied upon any representation by the Seller concerning the roof. In his suit, the Buyer alleged that the Seller had committed statutory fraud under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 27.01. That statute provides: 
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate . . . consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A)made to the person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract . . . 

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE. ANN. § 27.01(a). “Fraud under section 27.01 requires evidence that the defendant made a false representation to the plaintiff that induced the plaintiff to enter into a real estate contract to his or her detriment.” Martin v. New Century Mortg.