So important is having this information,
[…] that the laws pertaining to real estate agents in Texas mandates that real estate licensees include in all purchase offers a
written notice to each buyer that he or she should (among other things) “have
the abstract covering the real estate that is the subject of the contract
examined by an attorney chosen by the buyer.” See
Texas Occupations Code § 1101.555.
A cursory examination of the law
pertaining to the effect of chain of title documents reveals part of the reason
having this information is essential to a Buyer and his plans for the property.
First, the Texas Property Code Section
13.002(1) expressly provides that “an instrument that
is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the
existence of the instrument.” This means that failure to obtain a copy of the
instrument, or to discover its contents has no bearing on the validity and
enforcement of the instrument. Put simply: if a document is on file, you have imputed knowledge of its existence.
However, proper recordation