Tuesday, October 29, 2013
[…] In practice, a Lis Pendens is nothing more than a publicly-recorded, written notice that a lawsuit has been filed which concerns the title to certain real estate or some interest in that real property. 

Legal writers have traced the concept / doctrine of the Lis Pendens back to Lord Francis Bacon --  a 1600's Renaissance Man, crown official and British legal scholar. Cases discussing the doctrine appear in common law, and historical decisions of the courts of the US colonies and American federal courts.

In Texas, the Lis Pendens doctrine has been codified, and can now be found in Section 12.007 of the Texas Property Code. Subsection (a) of Section 12.007 outlines the purpose of a lis pendens in Texas, and provides:
(a) After the plaintiff's statement in an eminent domain proceeding is filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending.
Under common law, the lis pendens (or notice of pending action) is filed with the clerk of the court, certified that it has been filed, and then recorded with the County Recorder, who would index the filing.